Obama Announces Deferred Action for DREAMers

On June 15, 2012, the White House announced, effective immediately, that certain young people who were brought to the United States as young children will no longer be removed from the country or entered into removal proceedings. Those who meet the following criteria will be eligible to receive deferred action for a period of two years with employment authorization. This is NOT a pathway towards obtaining a green card or citizenship.

  • Must have come to the United States under the age of sixteen; must presently be under the age of 30;Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007 and are currently present in the United States;
  • Currently are in school, have graduated from high school, or have obtained a GED certificate, or who are veterans of the armed forces;
  • Have not been convicted of significant criminal offenses, or present a risk to national security or public safety;

DHS is now taking applications for the new deferred action status. DHS has clarified that a denied deferred status application will not be appealable. This makes it critical to see a qualified attorney from this office regarding the process, rather than allowing yourself to fall victim to a notario (or "immigration consultant"). If you feel that any of these new processes will directly affect you or your family and friends, please feel free to contact the office at (617) 426-8100 for further information.

Contact Us For A Free Consultation
Contact Form